TIFT Standings and Schedules After Saturday’s Matches

0
69

The action at the Toronto Invitational Futsal Tournament has been highly entertaining so far and is sure to heat up even further when the remaining group stage matches and playoffs conclude tomorrow at the Direct Energy Centre at the Toronto International Soccer Show. The tiebreakers for playoffs are as follows:

1) Head to Head
2) Goal Differential
3) Most goals scored
4) Least accumulated fouls

Here are the full standings as of 10pm Saturday night.

 

U16 Girls

 Team  GP  W  L  T  PTS  GF  GA  +/-
 Toronto Impact  4  3  1  0  9  17  12  5
 Etobicoke Energy  4  2  1  1  7  14  8  6
 Sala XX FSE  3  2  1  0  6  12  10  2
 Durham Futsal  4  1  2  1  4  11  17  -6
 ANB Academy  3  0  3  0  0  7  15  -8

Matches still to be played: ANB Academy vs Sala XX FSE Sunday 10am DEC Pitch A

Championship Match: Toronto Impact vs (Etobicoke Energy or Sala XX FSE) 1:40 Pitch B

 

U16 Boys

 Team  GP  W  L  T  PTS  GF  GA  +/-
Uruguay  3  3  0  0  9  28  10  18
Cleveland Super F  4  2  2  0  6  25  20  5
Toronto Eagles  3  2  1  0  6  16  9  7
London Spartacus  4  1  3  0  3  18  36  -18
ANB Academy  4  1  3  0  3  17  30  -13

Matches still to be played: Uruguay vs Toronto Eagles Sunday 10:55am DEC Pitch A

Championship Match: Uruguay vs (Cleveland Super F or Toronto Eagles) 2:35pm DEC pitch B

 

U18 Girls

 Team GP PTS GF  GA  +/- 
Oshawa Turul 3 18  10 
Russell Raiders  16 
Sarnia  12  -7 
Brantford  15  -8 

Semi Final Matchups:

#1 Oshawa Turul vs #4 Brantford Sunday 11:50am DEC Pitch B

#2 Russell Raiders vs #3 Sarnia Spirit Sunday 11:50am DEC Pitch A

Championship Match: 2:35pm Pitch A

 

U18 Boys

 Team  GP  W  L  T  PTS GF  GA  +/- 
North York Dynamo  3  3  0  0  9  27  7  20
ANB Academy  4  2  2  0  6  21  21  0
London Juventus  3  1  1  1  4  21  21  0
Korean Tigers  4  1  2  1  4  13  19  -6
Cleveland Super F  4  1  3  0  3  20  30  -10

Matches to be played: North York Dynamo vs London Juventus Sunday 10:55am DEC Pitch B

Championship Match: North York Dynamo vs (ANB Academy or London Juventus) 1:40pm DEC Pitch A

 

MENS

Group A

 Team  GP  W  L  T  PTS  GF  GA  +/-
Toronto Impact  3  3  0  0  9  18  5  13
CUFC Ottawa  2  1  1  0  3  9  10  -1
London Benfica  3  1  2  0  3  12  14  -2
VP Court Kings  2  0  2  0  0  6  16  -10

Matches to be played: CUFC Ottawa vs VP Court Kings Sunday 10am Pitch B

Semi-Final #1: Toronto Impact 1st A vs Den of Lions (NJ) 2nd B at DEC Pitch A

 

Group B

 Team  GP  W  L  T  PTS  GF  GA  +/-
Boca Juniors  3  0  0  9  21  4  17
Den of Lions  3  2  1  0  6  8  11  -3
Owen Sound Strikers  3  1  2  0  3  10  9  1
London LA Selecta  3  0  3  0  0  7  24  -17

Semi-Final #2: Boca Juniors 1st B vs (TBD) Pitch B 12:45pm

Championship Match: Sunday 3:30pm Pitch A

 

Leave a reply