Results of the 2011 AMF Ontario Futsal Association Tournament from this past weekend

0
109

Though we always try and promote FIFA rules futsal through our member leagues, we always give respect to futsal when there are good futsal people behind the game. In this case, the longest running futsal tournament in Canada – the Ontario Futsal Association’s Ontario Cup – is operated by Bob Luft, a resident of St. Thomas, Ontario that has significantly contributed to Canadian futsal’s development and a man we hope rejoins the FIFA system one day.

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 12, 2011            

 

 

 

 

LOCATION: RIM CENTRE: GYM              
                     
TIME CRT GRP GENDER GAME #     TEAM     TEAM
9:00AM G1 A MEN 1   0 K-W SERBIA 6   STRATHROY DTF
9:40AM G1 B MEN 2   6 LONDON OLYMPIA 1   ST. THOMAS OPTIC
10:20AM G1 A/B MEN 3   2 DUBLIN SHAMROCKS 6   TORONTO BOCA JUNIORS
11:00AM G1 A/B MEN 4   6 STRATHROY DTF 4   ST, THOMAS OPTIC
11:40AM G1 A MEN 5   6 TORONTO BOCA JUNIORS 3   K-W SERBIA
12:20PM G1 B MEN 6   3 DUBLIN SHAMROCKS 2   LONDON OLYMPIA
1:00PM G1 A MEN 7   2 STRATHROY DTF 1   TORONTO BOCA JUNIORS
1:40PM G1 B MEN 8   3 ST. THOMAS OPTIC 4   DUBLIN SHAMROCKS
2:20PM G1 A/B MEN 9   4 LONDON OLYMPIA 2   K-W SERBIA
3:00PM G1   WOMEN 10   0 ST. THOMAS FC 4   TORONTO GS
3:40PM G1   WOMEN 11   1 ST. THOMAS PREMIER 4   WINDSOR CABOTO
4:20PM G1   WOMEN 12   2 TORONTO GS 1   OTTAWA TITANS
5:00PM G1   WOMEN 13   9 WINDSOR CABOTO 0   ST. THOMAS FC
5:40PM G1   WOMEN 14   1 OTTAWA TITANS 2   ST. THOMAS PREMIER
6:20PM G1   WOMEN 15   3 WINDSOR CABOTO 3   TORONTO GS
7:00PM G1   WOMEN 16   1 ST. THOMAS FC 3   OTTAWA TITANS
7:40PM G2   WOMEN 17   3 ST. THOMAS PREMIER 5   TORONTO GS
8:20PM G1   WOMEN 18   0 OTTAWA TITANS 2   WINDSOR CABOTO
9:00pm G1   WOMEN 19   0 ST. THOMAS FC 5   ST. THOMAS PREMIER
                     
                     
SUNDAY, MARCH 13, 2011              
                     
SEMI-FINALS:                  
10:00AM G1   MEN 20   5 STRATHROY DTF 2   LONDON OLYMPIA
11:00AM G1   MEN 21   3 DUBLIN SHAMROCKS 0   TORONTO BOCA JUNIORS
                     
FINALS:                  
12:00PM G1   WOMEN 22   2 WINDSOR CABOTO 5   TORONTO GS UNITED
1:00PM G1   MEN 23   1 STRATHROY DTF 4   DUBLIN SHAMROCKS
                     
                     
HIGH SCORERS:                  
MEN:                    
ROB PEREIRA, STRATHROY 7              
ALEX EBY, DUBLIN   5              
ALONZO FLORES, ST. THOMAS 5              
                     
WOMEN:                    
KAYLA MORENO, TORONTO 6              
KIIRI-ELL KULD, WINDSOR 6              

Leave a reply