Results of AMF Ontario Futsal Cup Mens and Womens Tournament

0
76

Here are the results of the AMF Ontario Futsal Cup for the mens and womens divisions. Held last week at RIM Park in Waterloo, the youth edition of this tournament takes place over the March 21/22nd weekend.

MEN’S DIVISION  
       
TEAMS WINS LOSS TIES G/F G/A PTS STDS
       
GROUP A:       
DUBLIN SHAMROCKS 3 1 0 9 5 6 2
LONDON BARCELONA 1 3 0 8 11 2 4
LONDON MARATHON 0 3 1 7 14 1 5
STRATHROY BENFICA 3 1 0 13 6 6 1
TORONTO O’RIVER 2 1 1 6 7 5 3
TOTALS    43 43  
       
GROUP B:       
LONDON OLIMPIA F.C. 2 2 0 11 10 4 3
SAUGEEN FUTSAL CLUB 1 3 0 7 9 2 4
ST. THOMAS F.C. 3 1 0 13 6 6 2
STRATHROY FC AZORES 0 4 0 2 17 0 5
TORONTO BOCA JR 4 0 0 18 9 8 1
TOTALS    51 51  
       
 WOMEN’S DIVISION  
       
GROUP A:       
LONDON FC INFINITY 0 3 0 3 16 0 4
OWEN SOUND VIPERS 1 1 1 3 6 3 3
ST. THOMAS FC 1 1 1 7 8 3 2
TO DEPORTIVO CUENCA 3 0 0 17 0 6 1
TOTALS    30 30  
       
GROUP B:       
LONDON BOCA JRS 1 2 0 9 10 2 3
OTTAWA TITANS 2 1 0 12 5 4 2
ST. THOMAS DOMINATION 0 3 0 2 22 0 4
VAUGHAN UNITED 3 0 0 16 2 6 1
TOTALS    39 39  
       
GRAND TOTAL GOALS    163 163  
AVERAGE: 5 GOALS PER GAME!      
       
HIGH SCORERS:       
MEN       
DEREK BATTIN, ST. THOMAS   10   
ROB PEREIRA, STRATHROY BENFICA  8   
       
WOMEN       
HAILEY BETTERIDGE, LONDON BOCA JRS 8   
KAYLA MORENA,  VAUGHAN UNITED  7   
 
 
 
SCHEDULE         
SATURDAY, MARCH 13, 2010       
LOCATION: RIM CENTRE: GYM       
          
TIME CRT GRP GENDER GAME # TEAM   TEAM  
9:40AM G1 A MEN 1 STRATHROY BENFICA 5   LONDON MARATHON 1 
9:40AM G2 A MEN 2 DUBLIN SHAMROCKS 2   LONDON BARCELONA 1 
10:20AM G1 A WOMEN 3 OWEN SOUND 1   ST. THOMAS FC 1 
10:20AM G2 A  WOMEN 4 DEPORTIVO CUENCA 8   LONDON INFINITY 0 
11:00AM G1 A MEN 5 LONDON BARCELONA 1   STRATHROY BENFICA 4 
11:00AM G2 A MEN 6 TORONTO O’RIVER 2   LONDON MARATHON 2 
11:40AM G1 A WOMEN 7 ST. THOMAS FC 0   DEPORTIVO CUENCA 5 
11:40AM G2 A WOMEN 8 LONDON INFINITY 1   OWEN SOUND 2 
12:20PM G1 A MEN 9 LONDON BARCELONA 1   TORONTO O’RIVER 2 
12:20PM G2 A MEN 10 STRATHROY BENFICA 3   DUBLIN SHAMROCKS 2 
1:00PM G1 A WOMEN 11 OWEN SOUND 0   DEPORTIVO CUENCA 9 
1:00PM G2 A WOMEN 12 ST. THOMAS FC 6   LONDON INFINITY 2 
1:40PM G1 B MEN 13 STRATHROY AZORES 0   LONDON OLYMPIA 7 
1:40PM G2 B MEN 14 TORONTO BOCA JRS 4   SAUGEEN FUTSAL 3 
2:20PM G1 A MEN 15 STRATHROY BENFICA 1   TORONTO O’RIVER 2 
2:20PM G2 A MEN 16 LONDON MARATHON 1   DUBLIN SHAMROCKS 2 
3:00PM G1 B MEN 17 ST. THOMAS FC 2   STRATHROY AZORES 0 
3:00PM G2 B MEN 18 LONDON OLIMPIA 1   TORONTO BOCA JRS 3 
3:40PM G1 A MEN 19 TORONTO O’RIVER 0   DUBLIN SHAMROCKS 3 
3:40PM G2 A MEN 20 LONDON MARATHON 3   LONDON BARCELONA 5 
4:20PM G1 B WOMEN 21 OTTAWA TITANS 9   ST. THOMAS DOMINATION 0 
4:20PM G2 B WOMEN 22 VAUGHAN UNITED 5   LONDON BOCA JRS 2 
5:00PM G1 B MEN 23 STRATHROY AZORES 2   TORONTO BOCA JRS 5 
5:00PM G2 B MEN 24 ST. THOMAS FC 2   SAUGEEN FUTSAL 0 
5:40PM G1 B WOMEN 25 ST. THOMAS DOMINATION 0   VAUGHAN UNITED 8 
5:40PM G2 B WOMEN 26 LONDON BOCA JRS 2   OTTAWA TITANS 3 
6:20PM G1 B MEN 27 LONDON OLIMPIA 0   ST. THOMAS FC 6 
6:20PM G2 B MEN 28 SAUGEEN FUTSAL 3   STRATHROY AZORES 0 
7:00PM G1 B WOMEN 29 OTTAWA TITANS 0   VAUGHAN UNITED 3 
7:00PM G2 B WOMEN 30 ST. THOMAS DOMINATION 2   LONDON BOCA JRS 5 
7:40PM G1 B MEN 31 TORONTO BOCA JRS 6   ST. THOMAS FC 3 
7:40PM G2 B MEN 32 LONDON OLIMPIA 3   SAUGEEN FUTSAL 1 
          
          
SUNDAY, MARCH 14, 2010       
          
SEMI-FINALS:         
10:00AM G1  WOMEN 33 TO DEPORTIVO CUENCA 1   OTTAWA TITANS 0 
10:00AM G2  WOMEN 34 VAUGHAN UNITED 6   ST. THOMAS F.C. 0 
11:00AM G1  MEN 35 STRATHROY BENFICA 5   ST. THOMAS F.C. 2 
11:00AM G2  MEN 36 TORONTO BOCA JRS 0   DUBLIN SHAMROCKS 1 PK
          
FINALS:         
12:00PM G1  WOMEN TO DEPORTIVO CUENCA 2   VAUGHAN UNITED 1 
1:00PM G1  MEN STRATHROY BENFICA  1   DUBLIN SHAMROCKS 4

Leave a reply