New Champions Crowned at Nationals.

0
436

After four days of competition in both men’s and women’s divisions we have two new Canadian futsal national champions.

Xtrême Futsal Club of Montreal edged out Scarborough GS United in a 3-2 thriller in the first ever women’s tournament at the Seven Chiefs Sportsplex in Calgary.

Both clubs went undefeated in group play to setup the showdown on Sunday afternoon.

Joelle Gosselin continued her strong run of form throughout the season when it counted most and along with a strong defensive performance led by Sophie Therien were able to stave off a difficult GS side en route to a historic title win.

The men’s division saw Toronto’s 9 de Octubre defeat last year’s champions Sporting Montreal by a 5-3 score in a testy affair that saw three red cards issued. John Smits was strong in goal for Octubre while Matthew Rios and Raheem Rose were the standout players of the match for the Ontario club. Rose won the tournament’s golden boot as top scorer.

It was the first time the championships were held on Treaty land and spectators were able to experience a dazzling array of Indigenous cultural events on site throughout the week. Many Indigenous players also competed including from BC, Yukon, Nunavut along others.

Hosted by the Calgary United Soccer Association and Tourism Calgary, the 2023 edition was the largest competition yet and with its success will surely see the tournament return to western Canada in the near future.

MATCH RESULTS

MENS

Group A
Sporting Montréal FC (QC)
Pacific Futsal (BC)
Pioneers FC (MB)
Team Yukon (YK)

Group B
9 de Octubre (ON)
Team Nunavut (NU)
Callies FC (AB)
Olimpia SK FC (SK)

13 April • 17:15 MT • Court 1
Sporting Montréal FC (QC) 5:0 Pacific Futsal (BC)

13 April • 17:15 MT • Court 2
Team Yukon (YK) 3:5 Pioneers FC (MB)

13 April • 20:30 MT • Court 1
9 de Octubre (ON) 4:3 Olimpia SK FC (SK)

13 April • 20:30 MT • Court 2
Callies FC (AB) 15:1 Team Nunavut (NU)

14 April • 17:15 MT • Court 1
Sporting Montréal FC (QC) 6:1 Pioneers FC (MB)

14 April • 17:15 MT • Court 2
Team Yukon (YK) 7:1 Pacific Futsal (BC)

14 April • 20:30 MT • Court 1
9 de Octubre (ON) 14:2 Team Nunavut (NU)

14 April • 20:30 MT • Court 2
Callies FC (AB) 3:0 Olimpia SK FC (SK)

15 April • 17:15 MT • Court 1
Sporting Montréal FC (QC) 5:1 Team Yukon (YK)

15 April • 17:15 MT • Court 2
Pioneers FC (MB) 5:2 Pacific Futsal (BC)

15 April • 20:30 MT • Court 1
9 de Octubre (ON) 4:1 Callies FC (AB)

15 April • 20:30 MT • Court 2
Team Nunavut (NU) 2:10 Olimpia SK FC (SK)

16 April • 10:45 MT • Court 1 • 7th Place Match
Pacific Futsal (BC) 7:1 Team Nunavut (NU)

16 April • 10:45 MT • Court 2 • 5th Place Match
Team Yukon (YK) 0:2 Olimpia SK FC (SK)

16 April • 14:15 MT • Court 1 • 3rd Place Match
Pioneers FC (MB) 1:2 Callies FC (AB)

16 April • 15:00 MT • Court 2 • 1st Place Match
Sporting Montréal FC (QC) 3:5 9 de Octubre (ON)

WOMEN’S

Group A
Xtrême (QC)
Legacy FC (MB)
1UP (AB)
SK Impact (SK)

Group B
Yukon Selects (YK)
Team Nunavut (NU)
NIFA Pacific FC (BC)
Scarborough GS United (ON)

13 April • 10:45 MT • Court 1
Xtrême (QC) 13:1 Legacy FC (MB)

13 April • 10:45 MT • Court 2
1UP (AB) 1:6 SK Impact (SK)

13 April • 14:00 MT • Court 1
Yukon Selects (YK) 9:2 Team Nunavut (NU)

13 April • 14:00 MT • Court 2
NIFA Pacific FC (BC) 0:7 Scarborough GS United (ON)

14 April • 10:45 MT • Court 1
Xtrême (QC) 6:0 SK Impact (SK)

14 April • 10:45 MT • Court 2
1UP (AB) 3:4 Legacy FC (MB)

14 April • 14:00 MT • Court 1
Yukon Selects (YK) 3:4 Scarborough GS United (ON)

14 April • 14:00 MT • Court 2
NIFA Pacific FC (BC) 9:1 Team Nunavut (NU)

15 April • 10:45 MT • Court 1
Xtrême (QC) 2:1 1UP (AB)

15 April • 10:45 MT • Court 2
SK Impact (SK) 12:0 Legacy FC (MB)

15 April • 14:00 MT • Court 1
Yukon Selects (YK) 0:4 NIFA Pacific FC (BC)

15 April • 14:00 MT • Court 2
Scarborough GS United (ON) 9:0 Team Nunavut (NU)

16 April • 9:00 MT • Court 1 • 7th Place Match
1UP (AB) 1:4 Team Nunavut (NU)

16 April • 9:00 MT • Court 2 • 5th Place Match
Legacy FC (MB) 2:2 (MB win 3:2 on penalties) Yukon Selects (YK)

16 April • 12:30 MT • Court 1 • 3rd Place Match
SK Impact (SK) 9:1 NIFA Pacific FC (BC)

16 April • 12:30 MT • Court 2 • 1st Place Match
Xtrême (QC) 3:2 Scarborough GS United (ON)

Leave a reply