You are here: Home News International Futsal News FIFA Futsal World Cup Groups Drawn

FIFA Futsal World Cup Groups Drawn

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 4
PoorBest 

The draw for the FIFA Futsal World Cup has been set and some juicy group stage matches are on the horizon.

 

 

Hosts Colombia will face European powerhouse Portugal in a pivotal Group A encounter while Spain will once again face 11-time AFC champions Iran in the group stage when they face off in September. Paraguay and European champions Italy headline Group C while Ukraine will meet defending world champions Brazil in Group D action. European bronze medalists Kazakhstan will take on South American giants Argentina in Group E in what should be a great match as well.

The tournament kicks off on September 10th and the final will be on October 1st.

Group A[edit]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Colombia (H) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 Portugal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Uzbekistan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Possible knockout stage
4 Panama 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 September 2016. Source: FIFA
(H) Host.

 

10 September 2016
18:00
Uzbekistan Match 2 Panama

 

10 September 2016
20:00
Colombia Match 1 Portugal

 

13 September 2016
18:00
Panama Match 14 Portugal

 

13 September 2016
20:00
Colombia Match 13 Uzbekistan

 

16 September 2016
20:00
Panama Match 25 Colombia

 

16 September 2016
20:00
Portugal Match 26 Uzbekistan

Group B[edit]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 Russia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Cuba 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Possible knockout stage
4 Egypt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 September 2016. Source: FIFA

 

10 September 2016
16:00
Cuba Match 4 Egypt

 

10 September 2016
18:00
Thailand Match 3 Russia

 

13 September 2016
18:00
Egypt Match 16 Russia

 

13 September 2016
20:00
Thailand Match 15 Cuba

 

16 September 2016
18:00
Egypt Match 27 Thailand

 

16 September 2016
18:00
Russia Match 28 Cuba

Group C[edit]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Paraguay 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Vietnam 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Possible knockout stage
4 Guatemala 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 11 September 2016. Source: FIFA

 

11 September 2016
18:00
Vietnam Match 6 Guatemala

 

11 September 2016
20:00
Paraguay Match 5 Italy

 

14 September 2016
18:00
Guatemala Match 18 Italy

 

14 September 2016
20:00
Paraguay Match 17 Vietnam

 

17 September 2016
18:00
Guatemala Match 29 Paraguay

 

17 September 2016
18:00
Italy Match 30 Vietnam

Group D[edit]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Ukraine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Mozambique 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Possible knockout stage
4 Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 11 September 2016. Source: FIFA

 

11 September 2016
16:00
Mozambique Match 8 Australia

 

11 September 2016
18:00
Ukraine Match 7 Brazil

 

14 September 2016
18:00
Australia Match 20 Brazil

 

14 September 2016
20:00
Ukraine Match 19 Mozambique

 

17 September 2016
16:00
Australia Match 31 Ukraine

 

17 September 2016
16:00
Brazil Match 32 Mozambique

Group E[edit]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Argentina 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 Kazakhstan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Solomon Islands 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Possible knockout stage
4 Costa Rica 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 12 September 2016. Source: FIFA

 

12 September 2016
18:00
Solomon Islands Match 10 Costa Rica

 

12 September 2016
20:00
Argentina Match 9 Kazakhstan

 

15 September 2016
18:00
Costa Rica Match 22 Kazakhstan

 

15 September 2016
20:00
Argentina Match 21 Solomon Islands

 

18 September 2016
16:00
Costa Rica Match 33 Argentina

 

18 September 2016
16:00
Kazakhstan Match 34 Solomon Islands

Group F[edit]

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 Iran 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 Morocco 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Possible knockout stage
4 Azerbaijan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 12 September 2016. Source: FIFA

 

12 September 2016
18:00
Morocco Match 12 Azerbaijan

 

12 September 2016
20:00
Iran Match 11 Spain

 

15 September 2016
18:00
Azerbaijan Match 24 Spain

 

15 September 2016
20:00
Iran Match 23 Morocco

 

18 September 2016
18:00
Azerbaijan Match 35 Iran

 

18 September 2016
18:00
Spain Match 36 Morocco

Ranking of third-placed teams[edit]

The four best teams among those ranked third are determined as follows:[20]

  1. points obtained in all group matches;
  2. goal difference in all group matches;
  3. number of goals scored in all group matches;
  4. drawing of lots by the FIFA Organising Committee.
PosGrpTeamPldWDLGFGAGDPtsQualification
1 A Third Group A 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Knockout stage
2 B Third Group B 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
3 C Third Group C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
4 D Third Group D 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 E Third Group E 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
6 F Third Group F 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
First match(es) will be played on 10 September 2016. Source: FIFA

Knockout stage[edit]

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
20 September — Cali
Runner-up Group A
24 September — Bucaramanga
Runner-up Group C
Winner Match 38
21 September — Bucaramanga
Winner Match 39
Winner Group D
27 September — Medellín
Third Group B / E / F
Winner Match 45
20 September — Medellín
Winner Match 46
Winner Group B
24 September — Cali
Third Group A / C / D
Winner Match 37
21 September — Medellín
Winner Match 40
Winner Group F
1 October — Cali
Runner-up Group E
Winner Match 49
22 September — Bucaramanga
Winner Match 50
Winner Group E
25 September — Medellín
Runner-up Group D
Winner Match 43
22 September — Cali
Winner Match 42
Winner Group C
28 September — Cali
Third Group A / B / F
Winner Match 47
20 September — Medellín
Winner Match 48 Third Place
Runner-up Group B
25 September — Cali 1 October — Cali
Runner-up Group F
Winner Match 44 Loser Match 49
21 September — Cali
Winner Match 41 Loser Match 50
Winner Group A
Third Group C / D / E

Round of 16[edit]

 

20 September 2016
17:30
Winner Group BMatch 37Third Group A / C / D

 

20 September 2016
20:00
Runner-up Group AMatch 38Runner-up Group C

 

21 September 2016
17:30
Winner Group DMatch 39Third Group B / E / F

 

21 September 2016
17:30
Winner Group FMatch 40Runner-up Group E

 

21 September 2016
20:00
Winner Group AMatch 41Third Group C / D / E

 

22 September 2016
17:30
Winner Group EMatch 43Runner-up Group D

 

22 September 2016
17:30
Runner-up Group BMatch 44Runner-up Group F

 

22 September 2016
20:00
Winner Group CMatch 42Third Group A / B / F

Quarter-finals[edit]

 

24 September 2016
15:30
Winner Match 38Match 45Winner Match 39

 

24 September 2016
18:00
Winner Match 37Match 46Winner Match 40

 

25 September 2016
15:30
Winner Match 43Match 47Winner Match 42

 

25 September 2016
18:00
Winner Match 44Match 48Winner Match 41

Semi-finals[edit]

 

27 September 2016
19:00
Winner Match 45Match 49Winner Match 46

 

28 September 2016
19:00
Winner Match 47Match 50Winner Match 48

Third place match[edit]

 

1 October 2016
12:00
Loser Match 49Match 51Loser Match 50

Final[edit]

 

1 October 2016
14:00
Winner Match 49Match 52Winner Match 50