You are here: Home News International Futsal News Big upsets to kickoff Futsal Euro 2014

Big upsets to kickoff Futsal Euro 2014

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

Matchday 1 of the UEFA Futsal Euro provided a pair of surprising results.

STANDINGS AND LINKS TO MATCHES BELOW


COURTESY: UEFA.com

There are four serious contenders for Europe's top national competition; Russia, Spain, Italy, and Portugal. But Croatia and Slovenia had something to say about that in their opening bouts.

Four time defending champions Spain were held to a shock 3-3 draw against Croatia on Tuesday in Group D. It's the best result for the Balkan nation against Spain after losing five straight in tournament play. They also scored more goals in this one match than they did combined in their previous meetings against the futsal juggernaut.

It wasn't the only shock result of the day as Slovenia earned their first ever Euro win in a big way as they defeated former champions Italy 3-2.They now sit in prime position in Group C going into their final match

Group B is going as expected as Portugal eliminated the Netherlands with a 5-0 result on Thursday and will now face Russia on Saturday (12:30pm EST) in what is expected to be one of the best matches of the tournament. Portuguese stars Cardinal and Ricardinho will face Cirilo and recent World Goalkeeper of the year Gustavo in a star studded game.

In Group A action, tournament hosts Belgium will need a big win on Friday otherwise they will be eliminated and they'll be in tough against Ukraine who can clinch top spot in the group with a draw.

Although there unfortunately no television providers in Canada showing matches you can watch the UEFA Futsal Euro live online for free at any streaming site that has EuroSport 2. www.hahasport.com and www.atdhe.to have multiple links to all matches and you can check on a daily basis to catch the action.

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Ukraine 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
Romania 2 1 0 1 6 2 +4 3
Belgium 1 0 0 1 1 6 −5 0
28 January 2014
21:00
Belgium 1 – 6 Romania
Rahou Goal 23' Report Răducu Goal 3'
Matei Goal 14'
Lupu Goal 22'
Șotărcă Goal 32'
Iancu Goal 35'
Salhi Goal 39' (o.g.)
Lotto Arena, Antwerp
Referee: Alessandro Malfer (Italy)

30 January 2014
18:30
Romania 0 – 1 Ukraine
Report Sorokin Goal 17'
Lotto Arena, Antwerp
Referee: Ondřej Černý (Czech Republic)

1 February 2014
20:45
Ukraine v Belgium
Report

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Russia 1 1 0 0 7 1 +6 3
Portugal 1 1 0 0 5 0 +5 3
Netherlands 2 0 0 2 1 12 −11 0
28 January 2014
18:30
Russia 7 – 1 Netherlands
Cirilo Goal 4'12'
Lyskov Goal 10'
Eder Lima Goal 15'35'
Sergeev Goal 21'
Robinho Goal 23'
Report Attaibi Goal 28'
Lotto Arena, Antwerp
Referee: Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras (Spain)

30 January 2014
20:45
Netherlands 0 – 5 Portugal
Report João Matos Goal 6'
Joel Queirós Goal 13'
Cardinal Goal 36'
Bruno Coelho Goal 38'39'
Lotto Arena, Antwerp
Referee: Saša Tomić (Croatia)

1 February 2014
18:30
Portugal v Russia
Report

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Slovenia 1 1 0 0 3 2 +1 3
Azerbaijan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Italy 1 0 0 1 2 3 −1 0
29 January 2014
20:45
Italy 2 – 3 Slovenia
Fortino Goal 24'
Saad Goal 40'
Report Vrhovec Goal 11'
Čujec Goal 26'
Osredkar Goal 39'
Lotto Arena, Antwerp
Referee: Oleg Ivanov (Ukraine)

31 January 2014
20:45
Slovenia v Azerbaijan
Report
Lotto Arena, Antwerp
Referee: Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (Portugal)

2 February 2014
18:30
Azerbaijan v Italy
Report

Group D

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Croatia 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
Spain 1 0 1 0 3 3 0 1
Czech Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
29 January 2014
18:30
Spain 3 – 3 Croatia
Aicardo Goal 16'
Lin Goal 27'28'
Report Babić Goal 10'
Jelovčić Goal 18'
Capar Goal 38'
Lotto Arena, Antwerp
Referee: Pascal Lemal (Belgium)

31 January 2014
18:30
Croatia v Czech Republic
Report
Lotto Arena, Antwerp
Referee: Ivan Shabanov (Russia)

2 February 2014
20:45
Czech Republic v Spain
Report

Knockout stage

Bracket

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
3 February
Winner Group A
6 February
Runner-up Group B
4 February
Winner Group C
8 February
Runner-up Group D
3 February
Runner-up Group A
6 February
Winner Group B
Third place
4 February
Runner-up Group C
Winner Group D
8 February

Quarter-finals

3 February 2014
18:00
Winner Group A QF1 Runner-up Group B

3 February 2014
20:30
Runner-up Group A QF2 Winner Group B

4 February 2014
18:00
Winner Group C QF3 Runner-up Group D

4 February 2014
20:30
Runner-up Group C QF4 Winner Group D

Semi-finals

6 February 2014
18:00
Winner QF1 SF1 Winner QF3

6 February 2014
20:30
Winner QF2 SF2 Winner QF4

Third place match

8 February 2014
18:00
Loser SF1 v Loser SF2

Final

8 February 2014
20:30
Winner SF1 v Winner SF2

Sportpaleis, Antwerp